Privacy Policy

PROBIOSCIENCE LLC Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: December 31, 2019

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Pro-Bioscience LLC (“ProBioscience”) discloses, uses and collects information about visitors that we obtain through our website www.pro-bioscience.com (“Site”) and the services available through our website (“Services”).

By visiting our Site and/or using any of our Services, you agree that any personal information obtained will be handled as described in this Policy. ProBioscience’s Terms and Conditions of Service are incorporated by reference into this Policy. Your use of our Site or Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

How you use our Services determines the information we collect from you. You’ll need the following to create an account an email address and create a password. You may finish your account by also providing your first and last name, billing address, and shipping address. If you make a purchase, your order history, payment card information (including card number, expiration date and CVV), as well as your billing and shipping address will be collected by us.

Cookies, web beacons, and other technologies are used to automatically collect information about your use of our Site. See the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” for more information on how we combine this information with other information we collect about you, including your personal information. All within the extent permitted by applicable law. 

All your information is used by us for the following purposes:

To fulfill your orders and provide Services to you. To respond to your inquiries and connect with you about your use of our Services, and other consumer service purposes. To provide a personalized experience that is tailored to you, including location customization, personalized instructions and help, and content that we may send or display to you while using the Services. To inform you through email marketing about our products and services. To inform you through email new and newsletters. To inform you through email marketing about products and services of our affiliated entities. To support us in publicizing on third-party websites, mobile apps, and other online services, and to assess the success of our publicizing campaigns through third-party channels (including our online targeted publicizing and offline advertising campaigns). To calculate which features of our Site are most (or least) used by users, and to better comprehend how users’ access and use our Services, both on a combined and personalized basis. To use for internal examination of market research and efforts, outreach and member satisfaction. To use as part of our general business operations and other business administration purposes in order to follow legal obligations and where we believe it’s necessary to take action, investigate or prevent suspected fraud, illegal activities, violations of our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy or in situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

Your information, including your personal information, may be shared by us for the following purposes:

Service providers may be relied on to support or provide several services that are available through the Site. Services including communications, hosting services, network security, technical and customer support, tracking and report functions, quality assurance testing, payment processing, our own marketing of the Service and other functions may also be managed through these service providers. In order to perform their services or complete your requests these third-party providers may be provided information from you or about you.  In connection to this these third-party providers may share information with us that they obtain from or about you in relation with providing their services or completing your requests. Those third-party providers may also disclose this information with their subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control. 

If we or our affiliates are or may be invested in by another company, merged with, acquired by or if any of our assets are or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company. In part of that transfer of business process we may share information with lenders, auditors, and third-party advisors, including attorneys and consultants. In response to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to court order or a subpoena we will disclose your information. 

To Protect Us and Others. In response to suspected fraud, possible illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, or violations of our Terms of Service of this Policy your information will be disclosed if we believe it is appropriate to do so. 

Aggregate and De-Identified Information. For the purpose of marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes we share aggregate, anonymized, or de-identified information about users with third parties. 

Our service providers and ProBioscience use tracking mechanisms, including cookies, to track information about your use of our Site or Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you and our service providers may do so on our behalf.

For record-keeping purposes cookies, which are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your device’s hard drive through your web browser are used. There are multiple uses of cookies, some enable a faster log-in process or allow us to track your activities at our Site and Service. Others allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services. Session and Persistent are the two types of cookies.  

Session Cookies. Only during an online session do the session cookies exist. Once you turn off your device they disappear from your device. These session cookies are used to let our systems uniquely identify you during the session or while you are logged into the Site and Services. As you move through the Site and Services or after you have logged in, these session cookies allow us to process you online transactions and requests and verify your identity. The cookies that remain on your device after you have closed your browser or turned off your device are the persistent cookies.  These persistent cookies are used to track cumulative and statistical information about user activity. All though most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future it you prefer. Referencing the Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will lead you to how to disable cookies completely, prevent your device from accepting new cookies, request notification when you receive a new cookie. If guests to our Site and Services disable cookies, they will be able to browse areas of the site, but some features may not function. 

In the process of evaluating usage of our Site automated devices and applications, such as Facebook and Google Analytics may be used. Oher analytic means may also be used to evaluate our Site. These tools are used to help us improve our Site’s operation and user experiences. To perform their services these third-party providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSO’s). You can learn more about Google’s privacy practices at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on can be used to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  

In order to help us and our service providers identify other devices that you use (e.g., a mobile phone, tablet, other computer, etc.) we and our service providers, including Google, may use the information that we collect about you (either directly or from our Site, through you device(s), or from a third-party). The cross-device use and other information we learn about you may be used by us and our service providers to serve targeted promotions on your devices and to send you emails. In the Third-Party Ad Networks section below you can use the instructions to opt-out of cross-device advertising. Note: when opting out of these targeted promotional cookies, your opt-out will be specific to the web browser, device or app from which you applied the opt-out. If multiple devices are used where you want the same result, you will need to opt-out pf each web browser individually. 

Third parties like network advertisers are used to serve advertisements on our Site and on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This targeted advertising allows us and these third parties to offer products and services of which you might be interested. To determine the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize promotional content to you third-party advertisers, ad network providers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to establish their answer. Each third-party’s specific privacy policy individually is what governs these third-party cookies and technologies, not this one. Information about you, including your personal information may be provided to these third-party advertisers. 

If you are a user in the United States you may opt out of many third-party ad networks. One option is to go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. Another option regarding information used by NAI members would be to go to the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page. 

Opting out from companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out of those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, however if does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Site, Services, or on other websites. Your opt out on the DAA or NAI websites may not be successful if your browsers are configured to reject cookies. Further information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI’s website at www.networkadvertising.org.

User-Generated Content

We extend the invite to post content on our Site, including your comments and other information that you would like to be available to our Site. All the information that you post to our site will be accessible to all visitors to our Site. This information that has been posted by you to our Site may become public and Pro-Bioscience cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. 

Links to third-party websites may be included on our Site and Services. This Policy does not govern the access to and use of these websites instead they are governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites. 

To protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction we have put into practice reasonable precautions. Be aware however that despite out best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security. 

Steps can be taken to help to protect unauthorized access to you phone, computer, and password by, things like choosing a strong password that no one else knows or can guess easily, keep your log-in and password private, and signing off after using a shared computer. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity. 

Personal information that has been submitted can be modified by logging into your account and updating your profile information. It should be noted that any copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site for a length of time. 

We may send promotional emails to you. You may opt-out of promotional emails. Please note that it may take up to 14 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving promotional emails this will not opt you out of receiving emails about your account or any products or services, you have requested or received from Pro-Bioscience.

Children Under 13

If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information. Our Site and Services are not designed for children under 13.

Contact Us

If you have questions about the Privacy Policy of our website or Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at:

By phone: 

(503) 877-9859

By email:

Info@ProBioscience.com

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy on occasion, so make sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site. Reviewing the site for new changes and updates is your sole responsibility and ProBioscience will not take any liability for your failure to review changes and updates.  

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We are required to notify California consumers about our disclosure, use and collection of their personal information. In this section of our Policy, and in accordance with the CCPA, “personal information” includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, including the categories identified in the table below to the extent they identify, relate to, describe, are capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

We may use the above types of personal information for the following purposes. To provide Services to you, fulfill your orders, to respond to your inquiries and connect with you about your use of our Services. To provide a personalized experience that is tailored to you, including location customization, personalized instructions and help, and content that we may send or display to you while using the Services. To inform you through email marketing about our products and services. To inform you through email new and newsletters. To inform you through email marketing about products and services of our affiliated entities. To support us in publicizing on third-party websites, mobile apps, and other online services, and to assess the success of our publicizing campaigns through third-party channels (including our online targeted publicizing and offline advertising campaigns). To calculate which features of our Site are most (or least) used by users, and to better comprehend how users’ access and use our Services, both on a combined and personalized basis. To use for internal examination of market research and efforts, outreach and member satisfaction. To use as part of our general business operations and other business administration purposes in order to follow legal obligations. Where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.

We follow the law in how we can use your personal data. We will use your personal data most commonly in the following situations:

Where we need to follow out the contract we are about to enter or have already entered with you. Where legal or regulatory obligation requires us to comply. Where including our commercial interests in operating the Pro-Bioscience customer platform, is it our legitimate interest. Before we process your personal data, we make sure that we consider and balance any potential negative impact on you and your rights. 

California Residents’ Rights

Where their personal information was collected from, the right to request that we divulge certain facts about how we have handled their personal information in the previous 12 month, including: types of sources of personal information; types of personal information collected; types of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information; and the business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling their information; 

Where we have disclosed or sold for a business purpose their personal information, the right to request that we divulge certain facts about how we have handled their personal information in the previous 12 month, including: the types of personal information collected; types of third parties whom the consumer’s personal information has been sold and the specific types of personal information sold to each type of third party; types of third parties to whom personal information has been disclosed; and the types of personal information that we have shared or disclosed; and the types of personal information that we have shared or disclosed with a third party for a business purpose. 

It is your right to do the following:

Submitting your request through our form by:

Contacting us at (503) 877-9859

Emailing us at Info@ProBioscience.com

We will respond to your Copy and Right to Know requests within 45 days, unless additional time (up to 45 more days) is needed, in which case we will let you know.

We will take steps to attempt to verify your identity when you submit your request. We will use the information we maintain about you and try to match the information in your request. You may be asked to submit additional information, an account you may have set up on our website, you may be asked to sign in to your account as part of this verification process, as well as use identity verification services to assist us, as part of our verification process you may be asked to submit additional information. 

We hope that you understand that, depending on the type of request submitted,  we will only complete your request when we are satisfied that we have verified your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty, to protect and secure your personal information. 

California consumers can designate an authorized agent to exercise their rights under CCPA. Discrimination against California residents for exercising their rights under the CCPA is prohibited by the CCPA and enforces requirements on any financial incentives offered to California residents related to their personal information. Businesses may not discriminate against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA, including by denying or providing a different level of quality of goods or services or charging or suggesting that a business will charge different prices or rates or impose penalties, unless doing so is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data. Residents have the right to notified if businesses offer any financial incentives for the collection, sale or deletion of their personal information, residents have the right not to be included in such offers without prior informed opt-in consent, notified of financial offers and their material terms, and the right to be able to opt-out of such offers at any time. Unjust, unreasonable, coercive or unethical financial incentives may not be offered by businesses. Incentives are not offered by us at this time. Residents who provide ProBioscience certain personal information are entitled to obtain from us information about the personal information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California.  A request may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third party sharing in the prior calendar year. California residents who would like to make such a request must submit a request in writing to info@probioscience.com. The request should attest to the fact that the requester is a California resident, and provide a current California address.  

Contact Us

If you have questions about our privacy practices or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at [info@ProBioscience.com].

This privacy notice was last updated on December 31, 2019.

We provide specially formulated products to get the most benefits out of the hemp plant, while trying to increase the bioavailability of the cannabinoids in any form that you prefer. We also pair the hemp extract with ingredients that boost those specific effects. Our ingestible products always have beneficial, minimal, and natural ingredients. The topical line focuses on the powerful benefits of essential oils and the combination of affects you can achieve by pairing them thoughtfullyOur isolate line of products offers the CBD benefits with no other cannabinoids so that you can enjoy CBD in your life without having to worry about any repercussions from the THC cannabinoid 

Contact Us


Salem, OR
info@probioscience.com
503.877.9859